Site Name: Fort Macleod Court House
Site Type: 1304 - Governmental: Court House

Roof Trim - Eaves: Corbelled Cornice
Window - Trim Outside Structural Opening - Head: Plain Lintel
Window - Trim Outside Structural Opening - Material: Stone
Exterior: North elevation - sandstone sills and lintels (all windows).
Sandstone belt course above and below 1st, 2nd and 2 1/2 storey windows, belt course extends around entire building. The second storey windows are flat but the window surrounds are recessed semi-circular brick panels with radiating voussoirs. Decorative corbelled brick work at 2nd storey eaves, all corners. The roof as indicated above is cross gable with return (eaves) and boxed cornices, giving a pediment effect. East and west elevation - sandstone sill and lintels, 1st and 2 1/2 storey windows. Second storey windows are semi-circular with arch radiating voussoirs. East elevation - contains 2 brick enclosed porches with gable roofs and pediment feature (east elevation) the porch at the northeast corner originally contained a doorway, but it has been 'bricked in.' The structure possesses a large corbelled brick chimney. Plan and design same as 1899 Medicine Hat frame courthouse and Red Deer.
N. elevation - 1902 Datestone; closed (back) porch with open arcade entrance; entrance has arch radiating voussoirs surround; porch has semi-circular windows with arch radiating voussoirs and sandstone sills.
E and W elevations - narrow entablature above porch entrance.
Sandstone foundation.
Interior: Wood panelling. Wainscotting on stairwell between 1st and 2nd storey.
Environment: Lot size: 70 feet x 100 feet The courthouse is located in an open area by the commercial centre near Main Street. Situated on a well maintained, large lot.
Condition: The general condition of the building is good. There is some evidence of deterioration on the exterior walls of the building.
Alterations: Remodelling has taken place. 1914, 1924, 1971.

Construction contract awarded
Completed
1902/08/10
1904/01/01
Courthouse
Municipal office
1904/01/01
1971/01/01
Dominion Government
Municipal
1904/01/01
1971/01/01
Architect: David Ewart
Builder: Patrick Navin
Craftsman: N/A
History: The courthouse, owned, financed, and designed by the Dominion government, was completed in 1904. By 1911, it was transferred to the Provincial government. With some minor interior alterations, the courthouse continued to function as such until 1971. At that time the Municipality purchased it and converted it for use as a municipal office.
Historical Importance:
The building is of provincial historical importance because it is the only surviving courthouse in Alberta constructed to meet the judicial needs of the Northwest Territiores prior to the formation of the Province in 1905. It served not only the Territorial government, but also the Provincial government. It is also of provincial historical importance for its representation of a long judicial tradition. In 1874, Fort Macleod was regarded as the first outpost of constituted authority in what is now Alberta. When judicial districts were created or renamed in the Northwest Territories in 1878 and 1884, Fort MacLeod was selected as a center or division within the district.
Architectural Importance:
The design of this building served as a basic model for other territorial courthouses built by the Dominion government, ca. 1900.
This courthouse is of provincial architectural importance as it is the original and only surviving example of this design. Its near original exterior appearance adds to its importance.
* * *
1902 - Construction work commenced on the structure.
1903 (April 17): 'Work is going on steadily on the court house. The stone work will be completed by the end of the week'.
* * *
1902 - October 8 - construction contract awarded 1910 - purchase by province.
1904-1971 - courthouse 1971-1978 - townhall Only surviving building in Alberta to have provincial judicial systems.
Adminstrator: R. Williamson 427-3875. Manager: J.B. Roberts 181-5393. Building Superintendant: L. Friesen 183-1114.
Fort Macleod Judicial District was formed in 1884. Caseload 967.
* * *
ALBERTA NEWS RELEASE
Draft November 28, 1979 Edmonton, Alberta
Province Declares Territorrial Courthouse a Provincial Historic Resource
The only courthouse in Alberta dating form the Territorial period has been designated a Provinicial Historic Resource, announced Mary J.
LeMessurier, Minister responsible of Culture.
The Fort MacLeod Courthouse, a two and a half storey brick structure at 236 - 23rd Street, Fort MacLeod, is the only surviving courthouse in Alberta constructed to meet the judicial needs of the North West Territories prior to the formation of the Province of Alberta in 1905.
The courthouse, originally owned and designed by the Dominion Government, was construted in 1904. Ownership of the building was transferred to the provincial government in 1911, and it was used as a courthouse until 1971.
It is the only surviving example in Western Canada of a basic design for Territorial Courthouses drawn up by the Dominion's Public Works Deparment, and the only courthouse still standing in Alberta that has served the judicial systems of both the Territorial and Provincial administrations.
Purchases by the town of Fort Macleod in 1971, it now houses municipal offices.
* * *